Printing overhangs

Post any question related to da Vinci series printers here.

Printing overhangs

Postby Indyrose » Wed May 30, 2018 6:05 am

Greetings,

I'm new to 3-D printing, and just got our Da Vinci Jr a couple of days ago. From what I understand, in order to print any type of overhang, there needs to be a scaffold built to support it. Are there any rules of thumb to go by as to how far apart the scaffolds need to be, or how thick? I'm looking at a 5mm overhang, 90deg across, 2 mm thick, over a 60mm span.

Indyrose
Indyrose
New Arrival
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 30, 2018 5:56 am

Re: Printing overhangs

Postby DrC » Sat Jul 07, 2018 1:22 pm

Without knowing more about your model there's a danger these suggestions might all be silly …

I have built from a different direction, built with snap-off supports, or designed push together multi-part models.

A 5mm span might well work if you design a just touching supporting wall that can simply be broken off along the corner where the wall touches the overhang. For the model to be 'valid' you might need a very thin layer of extra overhang resting on the wall.

I would try some small test pieces.
DrC
Apprentice
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 10:25 am


Return to da Vinci Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests