Tip: ABS first layer not sticking, workaround.

Tips & Tutorials for da Vinci series printer.

Tip: ABS first layer not sticking, workaround.

Postby The Jerg Nexus » Thu Apr 12, 2018 9:12 pm

Here is a small workaround for those who have trouble getting ABS prints to stick when the printing begins:

Manually prime the extruder when the brim begins to print.

Be sure to include a brim in the printing options when you print your object. As soon as the extruder begins to print the brim, or shortly after, open the top of the printer (I use a Da Vinci Pro 1.0 as my example), press and hold the filament latch and force through a millimeter or two of filament to prime the extruder. If I don’t do this then the plastic will not adhere to the surface which in turn encourages further plastic to flow. The extruder will drag the filament over the bed or the filament will ball up and clog the extruder nozzle if the filament does not adhere.

Every time I do this workaround, the ABS will adhere and flow properly for the entirety of the print. The ability to enter a length of filament to prime after the initial zag would be a nice field to add to the XYZware Pro software’s printing options.

Thanks and HTH.
The Jerg Nexus
New Arrival
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 9:02 pm

Return to da Vinci Series

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests